Hay, wheat straw and barley straw prices & charts by region

Wed 17 Apr 2024

Pickup
Seed
Hay
Pickup
Meadow
Hay
Big
Bale
Hay
Pickup
Barley
Straw
Pickup
Wheat
Straw
D1000
Barley
Straw
D1000
Wheat
Straw
Big
Rape
Straw
E.Counties12510075756590
South929787
S.East130100807565706560
C.Mids759090808080
E.Mids80908095
S.Wales1301209590909595
S.West100115110
N.Mids1009080
E.Yorks120908070
SE.Scot8375
N.East13012090100809585


Click on a region to view D1000 Baled Wheat Straw chart

Regional Ex-Farm prices - updated Weekly.
Datestamp: . If datestamp is not current, sign-in >>.

Calculator - Convert hay/straw £/t into bale numbers & total cost

† - Use prices table (above) for your region.
†† - density varies widely according to moisture and other factors. Amend as appropriate.

  • Pickup bale density typically 33-50 bales per tonne.
  • D1000 wheat straw density typically 3.75-4.75 bales per tonne.