Farming News - British Farming Awards 2021 finalists announced

British Farming Awards 2021 finalists announced

16 Aug 2021
Frontdesk / Arable / Livestock

The British Farming Awards 2021 has welcomed a record number of nominations this year as industry professionals, colleagues and peers recognise the innovative work being done on farms from all sectors throughout Britain.

Sixty individuals will now battle it out for the 15 categories up for grabs which highlight the diversity and diligence of UK agriculture - see the shortlist here

Alongside farming’s core sectors including dairy, beef, sheep, arable and machinery, there is also a celebration of new entrants coming into the industry, the wealth of diversification businesses and family farms and recognition to the evolving presence of agri technology within agriculture.

New to this year is the Sustainability Innovator of the Year award, which has seen outstanding entries from dedicated farmers whose passion for enhancing and protecting the environment are commendable.

A further two awards – Outstanding Contribution to British Agriculture and Farmers Guardian Farming Hero – will be announced during the awards evening which will be held on Thursday, October 21 at the National Conference Centre, Birmingham.

Organised by AgriBriefing, parent company of Farmers Guardian, Arable Farming and Dairy Farmer, the British Farming Awards is supported by Morrisons.

Innovation

Now entering its ninth year, the British Farming Awards is a nationally recognised event which has celebrated, showcased and rewarded hundreds of British farmers who have successfully introduced innovation to drive their business forward, despite ever-increasing challenges.

Recognised as a year like no other, 2020 reminded the whole country of the role British farmers play in keeping the country fed and protecting the countryside, which now millions enjoy more than ever. The importance of food provenance and appreciation of local producers with a trust in farmers at an all time high, this year’s event is more poignant than ever.

Sophie Throup, Head of Agriculture, Fisheries and Sustainable Sourcing at Morrisons, said the awards was a welcome reminder of the dedication and hard work demonstrated by UK farmers all year round.

She said: "In these unprecedented times, we would like to thank and celebrate the work of British farmers and growers who are helping to feed the nation.

“At Morrisons, we have always valued British farming and the effort, innovation and skills which go into providing food farmed to the high standards that we all enjoy and is something we should be proud of.”

2021 Awards Finalists

The awards welcomed individual entries but also nominations from fellow professionals and peers.

Agricultural Student of the Year, sponsored by Kubota 

  • William Awan, Harper Adams University
  • Chloe Gimson, Harper Adams University
  • Jessica Langton, University of Nottingham
  • John McCulloch, Scotland’s Rural College

Agri-Tech Innovator of the Year, sponsored by ADAS

  • Terry Canning, CattleEye, Co Antrim
  • Anthony Marsh, HoofCount, Lancashire
  • Ian Wheal, Breedr, London
  • Jonnie Yewdall, PBD Biotech, Suffolk

Arable Innovator of the Year, sponsored by Oxbury Bank

  • Paul Davey, R.M. and E.F. Davey, Lincolnshire
  • Jake Freestone, Overbury Farms, Worcestershire
  • Will Oliver, Swepstone Fields Farm, Leicestershire
  • Michael Parker, Sherwood Farms, Leicestershire

Beef Innovator of the Year, sponsored by ABP Food Group

  • Simon Bradley, Stanford Park Farm, Oxfordshire
  • Colin Davidson, Skaill Farm, Orkney
  • John Gibb, Glenisla, Angus
  • Louise Tudor, Upper House Farm, Shropshire

Contractor Innovator of the Year, sponsored by Kuhn

  • Neil Fell, N.R. Fell Mobile Sheep Dipping, Durham
  • Aaron Hughes, Roger Davies Contracting, Shropshire
  • Andrew and Robert Moore, Moore Agricultural Contractors, Staffordshire
  • Gordon Samet, Livetec Systems, Bedfordshire

Dairy Innovator of the Year sponsored by KW

  • Ruth Ashley, Meadow Bank Farm, Shropshire
  • Andrew Eastabrook, Hartpury University, Gloucestershire
  • Susie and Mark Mottershead, The Brook, Wrexham
  • Tim Sinott, Ivy House Farm, Leicestershire

Digital Innovator of the Year

  • Brian Cameron and Julie Comins, Speyside Farmers’ Market, Morayshire
  • Zoe Colville, Pympes Court Farm, Kent
  • Farshad Kazemian, The Ethical Butcher, London
  • Will Roobottom, Cowley Hill Farm, Staffordshire

Diversification Innovator of the Year (Small to medium) sponsored by CLA

  • Fraser Galloway, Wigwam Holidays Wigtown, Dumfries and Galloway
  • Andrew and Lauren Houston, Glenkilrie Larder, Perthshire
  • Jenny McKerr, Forths Mains Farm, Lanarkshire
  • Gail and Craig Williamson, Barn Farm Drinks, Essex

Diversification Innovator of the Year (Large) sponsored by A-plan Rural Insurance

  • Danny MacMillan, The Macs Farm, Sussex
  • Shona Marshall, Marshall Farms and Farm Shop, Aberdeenshire
  • Rebecca and Stuart Mayhew, E.A. Mayhew and Sons, Norfolk
  • Emily and Adrian McGowan, Millbank Farm, Co. Down

Family Farming Business of the Year, sponsored by Morrisons

  • The Dalton family, Dalton Farms/Dairy, Derbyshire
  • The Knight family, Court Farm Shop, Gloucestershire
  • The Marshall family, Marshall Farms and Farm Shop, Aberdeenshire
  • The Stirling family, Upper Dysart Farm, Angus

Farm Worker of the Year, sponsored by Isuzu UK

  • Sean Harrison, Littlehales Farm, Shropshire
  • Emma Houlton, Farringtons, Lancashire
  • Barry Nias, Littlebrook Farm, Devon
  • Chloe Shorten, J.C. Innes and Son, Aberdeenshire

Machinery Innovator of the Year

  • Martin Dillon, Tilting Bale Spike, Aberdeenshire
  • Robert Hadley, Chesterton Fields Farm,Warwickshire
  • Jason and Kirstyn Munro, Ecomotus, Devon
  • Albert O’Neill, Ballyheather Engineering, Co Tyrone

New Entrants Award: Against the Odds, sponsored by ABN Feed

  • Tom Addison, Green Valley Farm, Buckinghamshire
  • Clarke Hibberd, Sittyton Farm, Aberdeenshire
  • James Matthews, Dynamic Dairy Farming, Gloucestershire
  • Bradley Sykes, Hagg Bush Farm, Yorkshire

Sheep Innovator of the Year, sponsored by SAI Global

  • James Drummond, A. and W.J. Drummond, Northumberland
  • Matt Harding, Bentley Suffolks, Leicestershire
  • Steven Lawson, South Farm, Northumberland
  • Matt and Pippa Smith, Trefranck Farm, Cornwall

Sustainability Innovator of the Year, sponsored by Alltech

  • Angus Gowthorpe, Approach Farm, Yorkshire
  • Kate and Kevin Hoare, Trenance Farm, Cornwall
  • Duncan and Mary McGregor, Mill Farm, Norfolk
  • James Wright, Tonnagh Farm, Co Armagh

Farmers Guardian's Farming Hero, sponsored by Fullwood Packo

  • This award recognises an individual or group of people who strive to make a positive difference to the lives of other people during times of uncertainty or adversity. They may also be campaigning to raise awareness to the wider industry and beyond. The winner will be announced on the evening of the awards.

Outstanding Contribution to British Agriculture, sponsored by NSF International

  • This award is designed to recognise one individual’s dedication to the farming industry; someone who has worked tirelessly for UK farming, through delivering innovation, championing the needs for farmers, spearheading change or promoting the industry to the wider public. The winner will be announced on the evening of the awards.

For more information about the awards evening visit www.britishfarmingawards.co.uk/awards-night